Andy Kerr
[…] The congressional authorities variously define the purposes of national wildlife areas to further the conservation of animals, fish, and/or birds. Often—but not always—“animals,” “fish,” and “birds” are modified by “game.” 

The congressional authority applicable to acquired national forest lands that authorizes the president to proclaim NWAs says such areas are “set aside for the protection of game animals, birds, or fish” (16 USC 683). It goes on to specify that “it shall be unlawful for any person to hunt, catch, trap, willfully disturb or kill any kind of game animal, game or nongame bird, or fish.”

The congressional authority applicable to public domain national forest lands that authorizes the president to proclaim NWAs (with the approval of the affected state legislature) says such areas are for the conservation of “game birds, game animals, and fish” (16 USC 694).